SQL Server Forums
Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | Forum FAQ
 
Register Now and get your question answered!
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 SQL Server 2008 Forums
 SSIS and Import/Export (2008)
 Export/Import SQL Table cache?
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

raysefo
Constraint Violating Yak Guru

260 Posts

Posted - 02/11/2013 :  02:19:48  Show Profile  Click to see raysefo's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Hi,

I have sql server 2008 and on one of it's database I have table caching. Now this database should run on another server. So I wonder if we export this database and import it on the new server, do I have to reconfigure table caching? Any ideas?

Best regards.

James K
Flowing Fount of Yak Knowledge

3649 Posts

Posted - 02/11/2013 :  09:08:14  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
How did you enable table caching? I am asking because I am not familiar with any setting in SQL 2008 that would allow you to specify that a table be cached. There was a DBCC PINTABLE in old versions of SQL, but that has been deprecated in SQL 2008. Is there an equivalent in SQL 2008? Or is it some other command/setting that you are using?
Go to Top of Page

visakh16
Very Important crosS Applying yaK Herder

India
52317 Posts

Posted - 02/11/2013 :  10:33:06  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I've heard DBCC PINTABLE to be problamatic and been told to avoid it in most occasions

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SQL Server MVP
http://visakhm.blogspot.com/

Go to Top of Page

James K
Flowing Fount of Yak Knowledge

3649 Posts

Posted - 02/11/2013 :  10:51:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Visakh, that has been my impression too. If a table is pinned in the buffer pool and the table continues to grow, it can have BAD consequences. I recall reading that, for this and other reasons, even though the command exists in SQL 2008, it does nothing at all. SQL Server takes your pintable requests, and silently throws into the garbage bin and makes funny faces at you for having made that request.

In any case, raysefo might be talking about something else completely different.
Go to Top of Page

visakh16
Very Important crosS Applying yaK Herder

India
52317 Posts

Posted - 02/11/2013 :  23:08:23  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by James K

Visakh, that has been my impression too. If a table is pinned in the buffer pool and the table continues to grow, it can have BAD consequences. I recall reading that, for this and other reasons, even though the command exists in SQL 2008, it does nothing at all. SQL Server takes your pintable requests, and silently throws into the garbage bin and makes funny faces at you for having made that request.

In any case, raysefo might be talking about something else completely different.


I also hope so
Thanks for the confirmation

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SQL Server MVP
http://visakhm.blogspot.com/


Edited by - visakh16 on 02/11/2013 23:08:40
Go to Top of Page

raysefo
Constraint Violating Yak Guru

260 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2013 :  01:48:26  Show Profile  Click to see raysefo's MSN Messenger address  Reply with Quote
Hi,

Here is how I used SQL caching;

http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article1382-how-to-implement-sql-caching-in-aspnet-poll-based-sql-cache-dependency.aspx
Go to Top of Page

James K
Flowing Fount of Yak Knowledge

3649 Posts

Posted - 02/12/2013 :  08:06:25  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This is really client side caching.

I tried out the walk through described on this page: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e3w8402y(v=vs.90).aspx When you do that, it creates a trigger on the table of interest. In my case, the table is called MyTest and a trigger on it for INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE was created with the name MyTest_AspNet_SqlCacheNotification_Trigger. (Also a bunch of tables and stored procs).

So, then the question is whether if you backed up this database and installed on a new server, would the caching setup automatically port and be useable? I don't know the answer, but my sense is that it won't. I would have liked to test that as well, but time constraints.

While my response is absolutely of no use to you, I learned something new. So thank you for asking the question. If you do find the right answer, would you post back so all can learn?
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
SQL Server Forums © 2000-2009 SQLTeam Publishing, LLC Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.05 seconds. Powered By: Snitz Forums 2000